Testosterone Blood Work Results (Thyroid in the Tank)

I just got my testosterone checked via Quest Lab last week. The results are as follows: ​ Total Testosterone: 778 ng/dl (250-950 ng/dl) Free Testosterone: 154.8 pg/ml (40-155 pg/ml) TSH: 6.7 (0.4-4.5) HIGH Free T3: 3.1 (2.1-3.8 ng/dl) Free T4: 1.3 (0.8 – 2.1 ng/dl) Note: I am taking 50 mcg Tirosint every day. I was able to lower my TSH from 10.3 to 1.8 back in November but my levels went back up to the level I had last year around the same time. My free testosterone is surprisingly high for a poorly functioning thyroid….or my thyroid isn’t as bad as the TSH indicates. Do you think I have conversion issues (or possible hashimotos due to fluctuating TSH)? I can pack on muscle quite easily and I keep a shredded physique all year with minimal work. I am not on TRT. I don’t really feel the mental benefits of testosterone due to my thyroid (brain fog and fatigue during morning hours)
submitted by /u/hurl3y4456 [link] [comments]

I just got my testosterone checked via Quest Lab last week. The results are as follows:

Total Testosterone: 778 ng/dl (250-950 ng/dl)

Free Testosterone: 154.8 pg/ml (40-155 pg/ml)

TSH: 6.7 (0.4-4.5) HIGH

Free T3: 3.1 (2.1-3.8 ng/dl)

Free T4: 1.3 (0.8 – 2.1 ng/dl)

Note: I am taking 50 mcg Tirosint every day. I was able to lower my TSH from 10.3 to 1.8 back in November but my levels went back up to the level I had last year around the same time. My free testosterone is surprisingly high for a poorly functioning thyroid….or my thyroid isn’t as bad as the TSH indicates. Do you think I have conversion issues (or possible hashimotos due to fluctuating TSH)?

I can pack on muscle quite easily and I keep a shredded physique all year with minimal work. I am not on TRT. I don’t really feel the mental benefits of testosterone due to my thyroid (brain fog and fatigue during morning hours)

submitted by /u/hurl3y4456
[link] [comments]
Read More